Washington Commanders

Commanders · NFC · NFC East · 1-4-1 in 2026

Compare Research History
Record1-4-12026
Points / game22.0#20
Allowed / game28.7#31
Yards / game325.2#19
Yards allowed354.5#25
Rush yds / game125.2#9
Pass yds / game200.0#22

Scoring by game

Points scored vs. allowed. Click a bar to open the box score.

Offense & defense

Per game. Click a rank to see the full national table.

Offense

Points22.0#20
Total yards325.2#19
Rushing yards125.2#9
Passing yards200.0#22
First downs18.7#22
Third down %30.9%#29
Fourth down %50.0%#17
Time of possession31:04#12
Turnovers0.3#1
Plays63.5#12
Rush play %43.3%#13
Pass play %56.7%#2
Yards / play5.1#21
Completion %61.4%#14
Yards / pass att5.9#22
Yards / rush4.6#8

Defense

Points allowed28.7#31
Total yards allowed354.5#25
Rushing allowed100.5#14
Passing allowed254.0#28
Yards / play allowed5.6#22
Completions allowed24.2#29
Completion % allowed66.2%#18
Yards / pass att allowed7.0#21
Yards / rush allowed4.0#14
First downs allowed20.7#24
Sacks1.8#22
Tackles for loss4.5#17
Takeaways1.3#14
Ranks among 32 NFL teams:▲top 10%▲top thirdmiddle▼bottom third▼bottom 10%

What this defense allows

Per game, to the whole offense and by position. #1 = allows the least.

All defenses

Splits

Per-game averages in each situation.

SplitGW-LPTSOPPYDSOPP YDSRUSHPASSTO
Season61-422.028.7325.2354.5125.2200.00.3
Last 3 games30-219.026.7336.3346.7118.3218.00.3
Home21-030.029.0318.0422.5142.0176.00.0
Away30-319.728.0332.7341.7122.3210.30.3
Neutral site10-113.030.0317.0257.0100.0217.01.0
Wins11-033.031.0258.0437.082.0176.00.0
Losses40-418.028.5328.8320.5116.8212.00.5
Non-conference61-422.028.7325.2354.5125.2200.00.3
vs. top-10 scoring defenses21-125.027.0286.0406.067.5218.50.0
vs. all others40-320.529.5344.8328.8154.0190.80.5

Schedule & results

WkDateOpponentResultScore
19/13/26 @ Philadelphia Eagles L 22-24
29/20/26 @ Dallas Cowboys L 20-37
39/27/26 vs Seattle Seahawks W 33-31
410/4/26 N Indianapolis Colts L 13-30
510/11/26 vs New York Giants T 27-27
610/19/26 @ San Francisco 49ers L 17-23
811/1/26 vs Philadelphia Eagles Scheduled Preview
911/8/26 vs Los Angeles Rams Scheduled Preview
1011/12/26 @ New York Giants Scheduled Preview
1111/23/26 vs Cincinnati Bengals Scheduled Preview
1211/29/26 @ Arizona Cardinals Scheduled Preview
1312/6/26 @ Tennessee Titans Scheduled Preview
1412/13/26 vs Houston Texans Scheduled Preview
1512/20/26 vs Atlanta Falcons Scheduled Preview
1612/27/26 @ Minnesota Vikings Scheduled Preview
171/3/27 @ Jacksonville Jaguars Scheduled Preview
181/10/27 vs Dallas Cowboys Scheduled Preview

Roster (77)

PlayerPos#ClassHt / Wt
Sam Hartman QB 15— 6' 1" · 209 lbs
Devin Neal RB —— 5' 11" · 213 lbs
Jaden Bradley WR 86— 6' 4" · 195 lbs
Nick DeGennaro WR —— 6' 1" · 196 lbs
Van Jefferson WR 12— 6' 1" · 200 lbs
Jack Westover TE —— 6' 3" · 252 lbs
Quentin Moore TE 40— 6' 5" · 260 lbs
Esa Pole OT —— 6' 7" · 319 lbs
Laremy Tunsil OT 78— 6' 5" · 313 lbs
Trent Scott OT 73— 6' 5" · 320 lbs
Andrew Wylie G 71— 6' 5" · 304 lbs
Chris Paul G 75— 6' 4" · 324 lbs
Julian Good-Jones G 61— 6' 5" · 313 lbs
Lucas Patrick G 63— 6' 3" · 313 lbs
Nick Allegretti G 67— 6' 4" · 310 lbs
Sam Cosmi G 76— 6' 7" · 309 lbs
Tanoa Togiai G 62— 6' 6" · 321 lbs
Matt Gulbin C 66— 6' 4" · 312 lbs
T.J. Maguranyanga DE 59— 6' 4" · 222 lbs
Byron Cowart DT 55— 6' 3" · 300 lbs
Jer'Zhan Newton DT 95— 6' 2" · 295 lbs
Ricky Barber DT 50— 6' 3" · 295 lbs
Fred Davis II CB 38— 6' 1" · 200 lbs
Isaac Yiadom CB 37— 6' 1" · 188 lbs
Tyler Ott LS 69— 6' 3" · 252 lbs
Ale Kaho — —— —
Amik Robertson — —— —
Antonio Williams — —— —
Athan Kaliakmanis — —— —
Austin Ekeler — —— —
Austin Keys — —— —
Ben Sinnott — —— —
Brandon Coleman — —— —
Charles Omenihu — —— —
Chig Okonkwo — —— —
Colson Yankoff — —— —
Craig Reynolds — —— —
Daron Payne — —— —
Darren Hall — —— —
Deatrich Wise Jr. — —— —
Dorance Armstrong — —— —
Drew Stevens — —— —
Dyami Brown — —— —
Fabian Moreau — —— —
Frankie Luvu — —— —
Jacory Croskey-Merritt — —— —
Javon Kinlaw — —— —
Javontae Jean-Baptiste — —— —
Jayden Daniels — —— —
Jaylin Lane — —— —
Jeremy McNichols — —— —
Jeremy Reaves — —— —
John Bates — —— —
Jordan Magee — —— —
Josh Conerly Jr. — —— —
Joshua Josephs — —— —
K'Lavon Chaisson — —— —
Kain Medrano — —— —
Leo Chenal — —— —
Luke McCaffrey — —— —
Marcus Mariota — —— —
Mike Sainristil — —— —
Nick Cross — —— —
Odafe Oweh — —— —
Percy Butler — —— —
Quan Martin — —— —
Rachaad White — —— —
Rasul Douglas — —— —
Shy Tuttle — —— —
Sonny Styles — —— —
Stefon Diggs — —— —
Terry McLaurin — —— —
Tim Settle — —— —
Tress Way — —— —
Trey Amos — —— —
Treylon Burks — —— —
Tyler Owens — —— —