UTEP

Miners · Mountain West · 1-6 in 2026

Compare Research History
Record1-62026
Points / game15.1#135
Allowed / game37.3#134
Yards / game286.3#136
Yards allowed398.3#111
Rush yds / game134.4#103
Pass yds / game151.9#132

Scoring by game

Points scored vs. allowed. Click a bar to open the box score.

Offense & defense

Per game. Click a rank to see the full national table.

Offense

Points15.1#135
Total yards286.3#136
Rushing yards134.4#103
Passing yards151.9#132
First downs15.0#136
Third down %24.7%#138
Fourth down %60.0%#35
Time of possession29:09#94
Turnovers1.4#82
Plays58.7#132
Rush play %61.8%#8
Pass play %38.2%#82
Yards / play4.9#126
Completion %64.3%#51
Yards / pass att6.8#102
Yards / rush3.7#112

Defense

Points allowed37.3#134
Total yards allowed398.3#111
Rushing allowed193.4#126
Passing allowed204.9#57
Yards / play allowed6.3#119
Completions allowed16.0#23
Completion % allowed65.5%#109
Yards / pass att allowed8.4#129
Yards / rush allowed5.0#120
First downs allowed20.7#102
Sacks1.1#121
Tackles for loss4.6#99
Takeaways1.1#71
Ranks among 138 FBS teams:▲top 10%▲top thirdmiddle▼bottom third▼bottom 10%

What this defense allows

Per game, to the whole offense and by position. #1 = allows the least.

All defenses

Splits

Per-game averages in each situation.

SplitGW-LPTSOPPYDSOPP YDSRUSHPASSTO
Season71-615.137.3286.3398.3134.4151.91.4
Last 3 games30-310.338.3314.3431.3142.7171.71.7
Home41-320.524.2346.5366.0150.8195.80.5
Away30-38.054.7206.0441.3112.793.32.7
Wins11-051.010.0491.0211.0252.0239.01.0
Losses60-69.241.8252.2429.5114.8137.31.5
Conference30-310.338.3314.3431.3142.7171.71.7
Non-conference41-318.836.5265.2373.5128.2137.01.2
vs. top-25 scoring defenses30-38.054.7206.0441.3112.793.32.7
vs. all others41-320.524.2346.5366.0150.8195.80.5

Schedule & results

WkDateOpponentResultScore
19/4/26 @ Oklahoma L 0-51
29/12/26 vs Texas Southern W 51-10
39/19/26 @ Michigan L 17-52
49/26/26 vs Oregon State L 7-33
510/3/26 @ New Mexico CONF L 7-61
610/10/26 vs Nevada CONF L 13-30
710/17/26 vs San José State CONF L 11-24
910/31/26 @ North Dakota State CONF Scheduled Preview
1011/7/26 vs Hawai'i CONF Scheduled Preview
1111/14/26 vs Wyoming CONF Scheduled Preview
1211/20/26 @ Air Force CONF Scheduled Preview
1311/28/26 @ Northern Illinois CONF Scheduled Preview

Roster (43)

PlayerPos#ClassHt / Wt
Braesen Leon QB 15SO 6' 1" · 195 lbs
Chris Hunter RB 22JR 6' 1" · 205 lbs
Elijah McCoy RB 6SO 5' 9" · 190 lbs
Jaden Moore RB 21JR 5' 10" · 185 lbs
Carmelo Taylor WR 17JR 6' 0" · 169 lbs
Carver Cheeks WR 5SR 6' 2" · 197 lbs
Jaylan Brown WR 7SO 6' 1" · 185 lbs
Marcus Torres WR 14SO 5' 10" · 175 lbs
Rafeald Campbell WR 18SO 5' 11" · 175 lbs
Royal Capell WR 2SO 5' 10" · 205 lbs
Jackson Stoner TE 85FR 6' 5" · 258 lbs
Juan Camacho Jr. OL 75SR 6' 6" · 285 lbs
Derek Burns DL 11JR 6' 5" · 254 lbs
Jerrell Brasher DL 93JR 6' 1" · 295 lbs
Jimmy Leon DL 94FR 6' 4" · 240 lbs
Leander Parrish DL 55FR 6' 3" · 240 lbs
Oryend Fisher DL 9JR 6' 6" · 225 lbs
Preston Hickey DL 98SR 6' 1" · 300 lbs
Dycin Davis DE 21FR 6' 2" · 238 lbs
Joshua Shaw DE 31FR 6' 2" · 216 lbs
Kofi Taylor-Barrocks DE 35JR 6' 3" · 230 lbs
Colt Matlock DB 15FR 6' 0" · 176 lbs
TJ Tillman CB 5SO 6' 0" · 165 lbs
Chace Biddle S 14SR 6' 0" · 205 lbs
Jaime Guerrero S 24SR 6' 1" · 185 lbs
Cade Hechter PK 48SR 6' 2" · 245 lbs
Ian Hall LS 49FR 6' 2" · 215 lbs
Ashaad Hall — —— —
Donte Thompson — —— —
Eric Willis III — —— —
Hahsaun Wilson — —— —
Josh Hancock — —— —
Joshua Rudolph — —— —
Kadarion Johnson — —— —
Lantz Russell — —— —
Marcell Blocker — —— —
Marquez Taylor — —— —
Micah Davey — —— —
Neil Campbell — —— —
Noah Botsford — —— —
Solo Barnes — —— —
Trevon Tate — —— —
Tyler Jones — —— —