Akron

Zips · Mid-American · 1-7 in 2026

Compare Research History
Record1-72026
Points / game19.0#128
Allowed / game32.8#126
Yards / game349.9#103
Yards allowed412.5#118
Rush yds / game134.5#102
Pass yds / game215.4#83

Scoring by game

Points scored vs. allowed. Click a bar to open the box score.

Offense & defense

Per game. Click a rank to see the full national table.

Offense

Points19.0#128
Total yards349.9#103
Rushing yards134.5#102
Passing yards215.4#83
First downs20.2#79
Third down %40.6%#35
Fourth down %25.0%#132
Time of possession30:10#69
Turnovers1.9#130
Plays65.6#76
Rush play %50.9%#58
Pass play %49.1%#9
Yards / play5.3#109
Completion %64.0%#51
Yards / pass att6.7#105
Yards / rush4.0#96

Defense

Points allowed32.8#126
Total yards allowed412.5#118
Rushing allowed185.6#118
Passing allowed226.9#97
Yards / play allowed6.7#132
Completions allowed17.0#41
Completion % allowed57.4%#14
Yards / pass att allowed7.7#97
Yards / rush allowed5.8#135
First downs allowed19.5#76
Sacks0.5#138
Tackles for loss3.0#136
Takeaways1.0#89
Ranks among 138 FBS teams:▲top 10%▲top thirdmiddle▼bottom third▼bottom 10%

What this defense allows

Per game, to the whole offense and by position. #1 = allows the least.

All defenses

Splits

Per-game averages in each situation.

SplitGW-LPTSOPPYDSOPP YDSRUSHPASSTO
Season81-719.032.8349.9412.5134.5215.41.9
Last 3 games30-319.031.3369.7392.7123.7246.02.0
Home31-226.024.3398.7366.7163.7235.01.3
Away50-514.837.8320.6440.0117.0203.62.2
Wins11-045.010.0523.0194.0241.0282.01.0
Losses70-715.336.0325.1443.7119.3205.92.0
Conference40-418.533.8362.2414.8132.8229.52.0
Non-conference41-319.531.8337.5410.2136.2201.21.8

Schedule & results

WkDateOpponentResultScore
19/3/26 @ Wake Forest L 16-38
29/12/26 vs Robert Morris W 45-10
39/19/26 @ Minnesota L 7-41
49/26/26 vs UNLV L 10-38
510/3/26 @ Central Michigan CONF L 17-41
610/10/26 vs Eastern Michigan CONF L 23-25
710/17/26 @ Miami (OH) CONF L 14-34
810/24/26 @ Kent State CONF L 20-35
1011/3/26 vs Ohio CONF Scheduled Preview
1111/10/26 vs Western Michigan CONF Scheduled Preview
1211/18/26 @ Massachusetts CONF Scheduled Preview
1311/27/26 vs Buffalo CONF Scheduled Preview

Roster (32)

PlayerPos#ClassHt / Wt
Cibastian Broughton QB 11FR 5' 11" · 175 lbs
Reese Poffenbarger QB 7SR 6' 1" · 215 lbs
Semaj Beals QB 10FR 6' 1" · 190 lbs
Gentz Hilburn WR 87SO 5' 10" · 195 lbs
Luke Sivon WR 14FR 6' 0" · 200 lbs
Titus Myers WR 5JR 6' 2" · 180 lbs
Colin Lyons OL 72SR 6' 3" · 295 lbs
Jaiden Brown-Demery DL 99FR 6' 4" · 310 lbs
Malakai Ross-Graves DL 94JR 6' 3" · 280 lbs
Ty Watkins DL 53FR 6' 5" · 240 lbs
Vaughn Highland DT 52SR 6' 1" · 315 lbs
Devin Reeves LB 45FR 6' 0" · 235 lbs
Eddie Smith III LB 19JR 6' 0" · 230 lbs
Jason Hocker LB 25SO 6' 0" · 230 lbs
Jude Buchanan LB 42SR 6' 1" · 235 lbs
Alex Branch DB 3SR 6' 0" · 190 lbs
Catrell White DB 21JR 5' 11" · 175 lbs
Iesa Jarmon DB 12SR 6' 0" · 185 lbs
Rod Smith Jr. DB 35FR 5' 10" · 175 lbs
Dawayne Galloway Jr. CB 11FR 6' 0" · 170 lbs
Daymon David S 2SR 6' 0" · 210 lbs
Jamari Somerville S 6JR 5' 11" · 195 lbs
Charlie Volpe LS 36FR 6' 0" · 190 lbs
Ben Finley — —— —
DiMarco Johnson — —— —
Gage Summers — —— —
Justin Anderson — —— —
Kam Cheatom — —— —
Malcom DeWalt IV — —— —
Myles Walker — —— —
Shammond Cooper — —— —
Tim Grear Jr. — —— —