#14Wake Forest

Demon Deacons · ACC · 6-1 in 2026

Compare Research History
Record6-12026
Points / game37.4#14
Allowed / game19.4#30
Yards / game445.9#25
Yards allowed322.6#35
Rush yds / game155.6#71
Pass yds / game290.3#13

Scoring by game

Points scored vs. allowed. Click a bar to open the box score.

Offense & defense

Per game. Click a rank to see the full national table.

Offense

Points37.4#14
Total yards445.9#25
Rushing yards155.6#71
Passing yards290.3#13
First downs22.4#33
Third down %48.9%#3
Fourth down %72.7%#11
Time of possession28:24#111
Turnovers0.4#3
Plays65.3#80
Rush play %52.7%#58
Pass play %47.3%#9
Yards / play6.8#11
Completion %67.6%#2
Yards / pass att9.4#11
Yards / rush4.5#60

Defense

Points allowed19.4#30
Total yards allowed322.6#35
Rushing allowed92.4#11
Passing allowed230.1#100
Yards / play allowed4.6#14
Completions allowed28.4#138
Completion % allowed75.1%#138
Yards / pass att allowed6.1#24
Yards / rush allowed2.9#12
First downs allowed20.7#102
Sacks2.6#25
Tackles for loss7.0#17
Takeaways0.6#128
Ranks among 138 FBS teams:▲top 10%▲top thirdmiddle▼bottom third▼bottom 10%

What this defense allows

Per game, to the whole offense and by position. #1 = allows the least.

All defenses

Splits

Per-game averages in each situation.

SplitGW-LPTSOPPYDSOPP YDSRUSHPASSTO
Season76-137.419.4445.9322.6155.6290.30.4
Last 3 games33-045.38.0471.7240.3167.0304.70.3
Home32-138.317.3470.7293.3140.7330.00.7
Away44-036.821.0427.2344.5166.8260.50.2
Wins66-040.317.2464.5313.3177.8286.70.3
Losses10-120.033.0334.0378.022.0312.01.0
Conference54-137.216.8430.2299.6140.0290.20.6
Non-conference22-038.026.0485.0380.0194.5290.50.0
vs. top-25 scoring defenses10-120.033.0334.0378.022.0312.01.0
vs. all others66-040.317.2464.5313.3177.8286.70.3

Schedule & results

WkDateOpponentResultScore
19/3/26 vs Akron W 38-16
29/12/26 @ Purdue W 38-36
39/18/26 vs Miami CONF L 20-33
49/26/26 @ Louisville CONF W 30-27
510/3/26 vs Stanford CONF W 57-3
610/10/26 @ NC State CONF W 38-14
710/17/26 @ California CONF W 41-7
910/31/26 vs Virginia CONF Scheduled Preview
1011/7/26 vs Merrimack Scheduled Preview
1111/14/26 @ SMU CONF Scheduled Preview
1211/21/26 @ Georgia Tech CONF Scheduled Preview
1311/28/26 vs Duke CONF Scheduled Preview

Roster (41)

PlayerPos#ClassHt / Wt
Sawyer Seidl RB 24JR 5' 9" · 175 lbs
Bryce Kania WR 88FR 6' 4" · 205 lbs
Carlos Hernandez WR 8SR 6' 0" · 190 lbs
Devin Goldston WR 82FR 6' 2" · 205 lbs
Hugh O'Brien WR 28FR 5' 11" · 195 lbs
Zeek Jackson WR 23JR 5' 7" · 160 lbs
Landon Morris TE 81SR 6' 5" · 240 lbs
Matthew Lusardi TE 48SR 6' 1" · 250 lbs
Will Loerzel TE 85SO 6' 5" · 250 lbs
Derrell Johnson II OL 75SR 6' 3" · 305 lbs
Devin McRae OL 51JR 6' 3" · 300 lbs
Ja'Marion Kennedy OL 50JR 6' 2" · 325 lbs
Camden Hardy DL 9SO 6' 3" · 235 lbs
D.J. Johnson DL 18SO 6' 3" · 240 lbs
Josiah Pratt DL 99FR 6' 0" · 315 lbs
Kadear Dembele DL 55FR 6' 2" · 295 lbs
Lucas Smalls-Allen DL 91FR 6' 3" · 280 lbs
Sydir Mitchell DL 90JR 6' 5" · 370 lbs
Isaac Nelson LB 42FR 6' 2" · 220 lbs
Joel Lowenberg LB 32FR 6' 0" · 220 lbs
Monroe Partin LB 44FR 6' 3" · 230 lbs
Tylan McNichols LB 12JR 6' 1" · 225 lbs
Davaughn Patterson DB 5JR 6' 1" · 215 lbs
Devin Cook DB 15SO 5' 11" · 175 lbs
Joshua Patterson DB 25FR 6' 0" · 195 lbs
Sascha Garcia DB 4SO 6' 1" · 195 lbs
Wyatt Freeman LS 39SR 5' 11" · 205 lbs
Chevy Brenson — —— —
Demond Claiborne — —— —
Dylan Hazen — —— —
Eni Falayi — —— —
JaMario Clements — —— —
Jayden Loving — —— —
Kalil Townes — —— —
Karon Prunty — —— —
Lardarius Webb Jr. — —— —
Nick Andersen — —— —
Nuer Gatkuoth — —— —
Quincy Bryant — —— —
Robby Ashford — —— —
Sawyer Racanelli — —— —