Syracuse

Orange · ACC · 3-4 in 2026

Compare Research History
Record3-42026
Points / game31.6#49
Allowed / game26.3#93
Yards / game450.6#22
Yards allowed336.3#52
Rush yds / game164.4#57
Pass yds / game286.1#16

Scoring by game

Points scored vs. allowed. Click a bar to open the box score.

Offense & defense

Per game. Click a rank to see the full national table.

Offense

Points31.6#49
Total yards450.6#22
Rushing yards164.4#57
Passing yards286.1#16
First downs26.4#4
Third down %43.1%#35
Fourth down %52.2%#64
Time of possession33:28#8
Turnovers1.4#82
Plays81.3#1
Rush play %52.9%#58
Pass play %47.1%#9
Yards / play5.5#94
Completion %60.4%#51
Yards / pass att7.5#67
Yards / rush3.8#108

Defense

Points allowed26.3#93
Total yards allowed336.3#52
Rushing allowed134.0#58
Passing allowed202.3#52
Yards / play allowed5.4#65
Completions allowed16.9#40
Completion % allowed55.4%#14
Yards / pass att allowed6.6#44
Yards / rush allowed4.2#77
First downs allowed18.7#59
Sacks2.4#39
Tackles for loss6.7#19
Takeaways1.1#71
Ranks among 138 FBS teams:▲top 10%▲top thirdmiddle▼bottom third▼bottom 10%

What this defense allows

Per game, to the whole offense and by position. #1 = allows the least.

All defenses

Splits

Per-game averages in each situation.

SplitGW-LPTSOPPYDSOPP YDSRUSHPASSTO
Season73-431.626.3450.6336.3164.4286.11.4
Last 3 games31-227.330.7449.0359.7161.7287.31.0
Home31-236.719.3471.0277.7160.0311.02.0
Away42-227.831.5435.2380.2167.8267.51.0
Wins33-046.324.7492.7343.3204.0288.70.7
Losses40-420.527.5419.0331.0134.8284.22.0
Conference51-422.628.0426.2339.2147.6278.61.6
Non-conference22-054.022.0511.5329.0206.5305.01.0

Schedule & results

WkDateOpponentResultScore
19/5/26 vs New Hampshire W 66-3
29/12/26 vs California CONF L 18-21
39/17/26 @ Pittsburgh CONF L 13-27
510/3/26 @ UConn W 42-41
610/10/26 @ Virginia CONF L 25-28
710/17/26 vs Louisville CONF L 26-34
810/24/26 @ North Carolina CONF W 31-30
910/31/26 vs SMU CONF Scheduled Preview
1011/7/26 vs Clemson CONF Scheduled Preview
1111/14/26 @ NC State CONF Scheduled Preview
1211/21/26 @ Boston College CONF Scheduled Preview
1311/28/26 vs Notre Dame Scheduled Preview

Roster (26)

PlayerPos#ClassHt / Wt
Amari Odom QB 12JR 6' 4" · 205 lbs
Shavane Anderson Jr. RB 23FR 6' 1" · 200 lbs
Julian McFadden WR 83FR 5' 11" · 190 lbs
Matthew Outten WR 13FR 6' 1" · 215 lbs
Zamondre Merriweather WR 14JR 6' 3" · 210 lbs
David Ndukwe OL 58SR 6' 6" · 325 lbs
Joe Cruz OL 78SR 6' 5" · 315 lbs
Trevion Mack OL 75JR 6' 6" · 320 lbs
Alex Haskell DL 93FR 6' 4" · 275 lbs
Isaiah Hastings DL 99SR 6' 4" · 310 lbs
Jaylen Pray DL 77FR 6' 6" · 290 lbs
Gemaus Sackie LB 33FR 6' 0" · 210 lbs
Maurice Medley LB 42FR 6' 3" · 205 lbs
Chase Geter DB 4FR 6' 1" · 190 lbs
Cornell Perry DB 19SR 6' 1" · 190 lbs
Ziyyon Bredell DB 22FR 6' 0" · 185 lbs
Anwar Sparrow — —— —
Berry Buxton III — —— —
Dan Villari — —— —
Darian Chestnut — —— —
David Reese — —— —
Denis Jaquez Jr. — —— —
Dion Wilson Jr. — —— —
George Rooks — —— —
Jack Stonehouse — —— —
Will Nixon — —— —