Army

Black Knights · American Athletic · 5-2 in 2026

Compare Research History
Record5-22026
Points / game35.3#32
Allowed / game22.1#55
Yards / game420.6#45
Yards allowed374.0#87
Rush yds / game345.7#1
Pass yds / game74.9#137

Scoring by game

Points scored vs. allowed. Click a bar to open the box score.

Offense & defense

Per game. Click a rank to see the full national table.

Offense

Points35.3#32
Total yards420.6#45
Rushing yards345.7#1
Passing yards74.9#137
First downs22.3#36
Third down %49.4%#3
Fourth down %81.2%#1
Time of possession34:24#4
Turnovers0.3#1
Plays65.0#82
Rush play %83.5%#2
Pass play %16.5%#135
Yards / play6.5#26
Completion %58.7%#51
Yards / pass att7.0#90
Yards / rush6.4#1

Defense

Points allowed22.1#55
Total yards allowed374.0#87
Rushing allowed148.0#79
Passing allowed226.0#94
Yards / play allowed6.4#124
Completions allowed18.4#80
Completion % allowed62.6%#14
Yards / pass att allowed7.7#97
Yards / rush allowed5.2#124
First downs allowed18.6#52
Sacks1.1#121
Tackles for loss3.3#133
Takeaways0.7#126
Ranks among 138 FBS teams:▲top 10%▲top thirdmiddle▼bottom third▼bottom 10%

What this defense allows

Per game, to the whole offense and by position. #1 = allows the least.

All defenses

Splits

Per-game averages in each situation.

SplitGW-LPTSOPPYDSOPP YDSRUSHPASSTO
Season75-235.322.1420.6374.0345.774.90.3
Last 3 games33-038.025.3404.3374.0361.043.30.0
Home43-139.818.0456.0311.5399.057.00.2
Away32-129.327.7373.3457.3274.798.70.3
Wins55-038.819.2435.2349.2386.249.00.0
Losses20-226.529.5384.0436.0244.5139.51.0
Conference54-131.824.2375.0390.0316.258.80.2
Non-conference21-144.017.0534.5334.0419.5115.00.5
vs. top-25 scoring defenses10-124.028.0347.0369.0219.0128.01.0
vs. all others65-137.221.2432.8374.8366.866.00.2

Schedule & results

WkDateOpponentResultScore
19/5/26 vs Bryant W 59-3
29/12/26 vs South Florida CONF L 24-28
49/25/26 @ Temple CONF W 21-17
510/3/26 @ Louisiana Tech L 29-31
610/10/26 vs Tulane CONF W 20-17
710/17/26 vs Florida Atlantic CONF W 56-24
810/23/26 @ Tulsa CONF W 38-35
910/31/26 @ Memphis CONF Scheduled Preview
1011/7/26 vs Air Force Scheduled Preview
1211/21/26 vs East Carolina CONF Scheduled Preview
1311/28/26 @ Rice CONF Scheduled Preview
1512/12/26 N Navy CONF Scheduled Preview

Roster (23)

PlayerPos#ClassHt / Wt
Stratton Fuller WR 43SO 5' 10" · 189 lbs
Tex Brannan TE 86JR 6' 5" · 240 lbs
Sean Donovan DL 91JR 6' 2" · 285 lbs
Thomas Ghislandi DL 44FR 6' 4" · 273 lbs
Isaiah Birl LB 36SR 6' 0" · 225 lbs
Brian Barton S 28SO 5' 10" · 195 lbs
Bryson Hosea PK 90JR 5' 11" · 190 lbs
Andon Thomas — —— —
Baylor Newsom — —— —
Casey Larkin — —— —
Charlie Barnett — —— —
Collin Matteson — —— —
Deshontez Gray — —— —
Dewayne Coleman — —— —
Eric Ford — —— —
Gavin Shields — —— —
Hayden Reed — —— —
Jabril Williams — —— —
Jack Latore — —— —
Justin Weaver — —— —
Kalib Fortner — —— —
Noah Short — —— —
Teddy Williams — —— —