UTSA

Roadrunners · American Athletic · 7-1 in 2026

Compare Research History
Record7-12026
Points / game33.5#39
Allowed / game26.0#91
Yards / game409.2#55
Yards allowed391.5#104
Rush yds / game184.9#41
Pass yds / game224.4#72

Scoring by game

Points scored vs. allowed. Click a bar to open the box score.

Offense & defense

Per game. Click a rank to see the full national table.

Offense

Points33.5#39
Total yards409.2#55
Rushing yards184.9#41
Passing yards224.4#72
First downs20.9#64
Third down %42.3%#35
Fourth down %69.2%#11
Time of possession29:37#81
Turnovers0.8#22
Plays67.2#65
Rush play %54.1%#58
Pass play %45.9%#9
Yards / play6.1#50
Completion %68.8%#2
Yards / pass att7.3#78
Yards / rush5.1#30

Defense

Points allowed26.0#91
Total yards allowed391.5#104
Rushing allowed183.6#116
Passing allowed207.9#67
Yards / play allowed5.5#72
Completions allowed17.4#50
Completion % allowed54.9%#1
Yards / pass att allowed6.6#44
Yards / rush allowed4.7#105
First downs allowed20.5#94
Sacks1.1#121
Tackles for loss4.4#106
Takeaways1.6#23
Ranks among 138 FBS teams:▲top 10%▲top thirdmiddle▼bottom third▼bottom 10%

What this defense allows

Per game, to the whole offense and by position. #1 = allows the least.

All defenses

Splits

Per-game averages in each situation.

SplitGW-LPTSOPPYDSOPP YDSRUSHPASSTO
Season87-133.526.0409.2391.5184.9224.40.8
Last 3 games33-037.025.7450.3365.7203.3247.01.0
Home44-043.229.8506.0421.8219.5286.50.0
Away43-123.822.2312.5361.2150.2162.21.5
Wins77-037.425.4447.4390.3201.0246.40.7
Losses10-16.030.0142.0400.072.070.01.0
Conference44-031.822.8416.2332.2194.0222.21.2
Non-conference43-135.229.2402.2450.8175.8226.50.2
vs. top-25 scoring defenses11-031.024.0486.0288.0277.0209.00.0
vs. all others76-133.926.3398.3406.3171.7226.60.9

Schedule & results

WkDateOpponentResultScore
19/5/26 vs UT Rio Grande Valley W 45-16
29/12/26 @ Texas State W 31-26
39/19/26 @ Texas L 6-30
49/26/26 vs Colorado State W 59-45
510/3/26 @ Rice CONF W 16-14
610/8/26 vs South Florida CONF W 31-24
710/17/26 vs Navy CONF W 38-34
810/24/26 @ Tulane CONF W 42-19
1011/5/26 @ Florida Atlantic CONF Scheduled Preview
1111/14/26 vs North Texas CONF Scheduled Preview
1211/21/26 @ UAB CONF Scheduled Preview
1311/28/26 vs Tulsa CONF Scheduled Preview

Roster (39)

PlayerPos#ClassHt / Wt
Brandon Tennison QB 11JR 5' 10" · 190 lbs
Bryson Donnell RB 22SR 5' 11" · 210 lbs
Ben Rios OL 57SR 6' 5" · 315 lbs
Deandre Marshall OL 70SR 6' 7" · 325 lbs
Jaylen Garth OL 71SR 6' 5" · 310 lbs
Jonah Miller OL 75SR 6' 8" · 290 lbs
Luke Lapeze OL 76SR 6' 5" · 320 lbs
Donald Quaite Jr. DL 90JR 6' 6" · 340 lbs
Jacob Lopez-Veasey DL 48FR 6' 5" · 265 lbs
King Justice DL 97FR 6' 1" · 300 lbs
Braeden Lott LB 58FR 6' 1" · 220 lbs
Louie Hogan CB 28SR 6' 1" · 170 lbs
Nate Robinson Jr. S 25JR 6' 0" · 195 lbs
Jon Stephens III LS 67FR 6' 3" · 230 lbs
Alan Pruneda — —— —
Alpha Khan — —— —
Cameron Blaylock — —— —
Chris Bryson — —— —
Daemian Wimberly — —— —
David Adedoyin — —— —
Elliott Brow — —— —
Fred Lewis — —— —
Ian Jackson — —— —
Jaffer Murphy — —— —
Jamel Hardy — —— —
Jaren Randle — —— —
Jer'Marius Lewis — —— —
Jonathan Jones — —— —
Kendrick Blackshire — —— —
Kenyan Kelly — —— —
Lawrence Brown — —— —
Marcellus Wilkerson — —— —
Mark Rayson III — —— —
Robert Henry — —— —
Shadrach Banks — —— —
Travon Sylvester — —— —
Trevon Hogan — —— —
Tyan Milton — —— —
Vic Shaw — —— —