#13Texas Tech

Red Raiders · Big 12 · 6-1 in 2026

Compare Research History
Record6-12026
Points / game35.9#26
Allowed / game20.4#36
Yards / game419.1#48
Yards allowed372.9#86
Rush yds / game189.7#36
Pass yds / game229.4#68

Scoring by game

Points scored vs. allowed. Click a bar to open the box score.

Offense & defense

Per game. Click a rank to see the full national table.

Offense

Points35.9#26
Total yards419.1#48
Rushing yards189.7#36
Passing yards229.4#68
First downs22.3#36
Third down %38.4%#35
Fourth down %63.6%#35
Time of possession28:35#109
Turnovers1.7#121
Plays68.1#55
Rush play %55.8%#8
Pass play %44.2%#82
Yards / play6.2#43
Completion %67.3%#2
Yards / pass att7.6#61
Yards / rush5.0#33

Defense

Points allowed20.4#36
Total yards allowed372.9#86
Rushing allowed106.7#24
Passing allowed266.1#126
Yards / play allowed5.3#58
Completions allowed25.3#135
Completion % allowed62.8%#14
Yards / pass att allowed6.6#44
Yards / rush allowed3.5#34
First downs allowed19.6#77
Sacks3.0#12
Tackles for loss5.9#49
Takeaways2.0#6
Ranks among 138 FBS teams:▲top 10%▲top thirdmiddle▼bottom third▼bottom 10%

What this defense allows

Per game, to the whole offense and by position. #1 = allows the least.

All defenses

Splits

Per-game averages in each situation.

SplitGW-LPTSOPPYDSOPP YDSRUSHPASSTO
Season76-135.920.4419.1372.9189.7229.41.7
Last 3 games32-135.323.0405.3405.7204.3201.01.3
Home44-040.818.8467.0334.0205.0262.02.0
Away32-129.322.7355.3424.7169.3186.01.3
Wins66-037.817.7422.3363.8192.5229.81.5
Losses10-124.037.0400.0427.0173.0227.03.0
Conference43-133.523.8410.2418.8195.2215.01.5
Non-conference33-039.016.0431.0311.7182.3248.72.0

Schedule & results

WkDateOpponentResultScore
19/5/26 vs Abilene Christian W 33-10
29/12/26 @ Oregon State W 35-24
39/18/26 vs Houston CONF W 28-26
49/26/26 vs Sam Houston W 49-14
510/3/26 @ Colorado CONF W 29-7
710/17/26 vs Arizona State CONF W 53-25
810/24/26 @ Cincinnati CONF L 24-37
910/31/26 vs Arizona CONF Scheduled Preview
1011/7/26 vs West Virginia CONF Scheduled Preview
1111/14/26 @ Oklahoma State CONF Scheduled Preview
1211/21/26 @ Baylor CONF Scheduled Preview
1311/26/26 vs TCU CONF Scheduled Preview

Roster (39)

PlayerPos#ClassHt / Wt
Kirk Francis QB 18SR 6' 2" · 205 lbs
Cameron Dickey RB 8JR 5' 10" · 215 lbs
Donte Lee Jr. WR 9SR 6' 3" · 190 lbs
Jalen Jones WR 6SR 5' 8" · 180 lbs
Leyton Stone WR 17SO 6' 3" · 200 lbs
Tristian Gentry WR 21SO 6' 0" · 180 lbs
Jason Llewellyn TE 89SR 6' 5" · 250 lbs
Jett Carpenter TE 85SR 6' 3" · 255 lbs
Daniel Sill OL 74SR 6' 5" · 310 lbs
Hunter Zambrano OL 574 77 · 300
Jordan Church OL 54SR 6' 4" · 320 lbs
Sheridan Wilson OL 724 77 · 300
Adam Hill LB 35JR 6' 1" · 230 lbs
Ansel Nedore LB 33SR 6' 3" · 260 lbs
Cord Nolan LB 31FR 6' 0" · 220 lbs
Wesley Smith LB 40SR 5' 10" · 225 lbs
Tarrion Grant CB 12JR 6' 2" · 190 lbs
Jordan Rogers S 28SR 5' 10" · 180 lbs
Maddox Quiller S 23FR 6' 0" · 205 lbs
Mikal Harrison-Pilot S 0JR 6' 0" · 205 lbs
Ian Hershey P 37SR 5' 11" · 185 lbs
AJ McCarty — —— —
Behren Morton — —— —
Bryce Ramirez — —— —
Caleb Douglas — —— —
Charles Esters III — —— —
Cole Wisniewski — —— —
David Bailey — —— —
E'Maurion Banks — —— —
Gage Elder — —— —
Jack Burgess — —— —
Johncarlos Miller II — —— —
Lee Hunter — —— —
Luke Dillingham — —— —
Reginald Virgil — —— —
Romello Height — —— —
Skyler Gill-Howard — —— —
Terrell Tilmon — —— —
Trent Low — —— —