Troy

Trojans · Sun Belt · 3-4 in 2026

Compare Research History
Record3-42026
Points / game22.9#105
Allowed / game24.9#76
Yards / game373.7#82
Yards allowed334.7#50
Rush yds / game197.3#28
Pass yds / game176.4#124

Scoring by game

Points scored vs. allowed. Click a bar to open the box score.

Offense & defense

Per game. Click a rank to see the full national table.

Offense

Points22.9#105
Total yards373.7#82
Rushing yards197.3#28
Passing yards176.4#124
First downs19.7#88
Third down %33.7%#110
Fourth down %52.6%#64
Time of possession32:45#17
Turnovers1.3#73
Plays69.3#41
Rush play %59.0%#8
Pass play %41.0%#82
Yards / play5.4#103
Completion %55.3%#51
Yards / pass att6.2#127
Yards / rush4.8#42

Defense

Points allowed24.9#76
Total yards allowed334.7#50
Rushing allowed129.3#51
Passing allowed205.4#60
Yards / play allowed5.4#65
Completions allowed18.1#69
Completion % allowed60.5%#14
Yards / pass att allowed6.8#56
Yards / rush allowed4.0#66
First downs allowed19.9#81
Sacks1.9#82
Tackles for loss6.0#42
Takeaways1.1#71
Ranks among 138 FBS teams:▲top 10%▲top thirdmiddle▼bottom third▼bottom 10%

What this defense allows

Per game, to the whole offense and by position. #1 = allows the least.

All defenses

Splits

Per-game averages in each situation.

SplitGW-LPTSOPPYDSOPP YDSRUSHPASSTO
Season73-422.924.9373.7334.7197.3176.41.3
Last 3 games31-225.029.3376.3368.7238.7137.71.3
Home43-131.823.2407.8337.2248.2159.50.5
Away30-311.027.0328.3331.3129.3199.02.3
Wins33-037.724.0477.0368.7280.0197.00.0
Losses40-411.825.5296.2309.2135.2161.02.2
Conference31-225.029.3376.3368.7238.7137.71.3
Non-conference42-221.221.5371.8309.2166.2205.51.2

Schedule & results

WkDateOpponentResultScore
19/5/26 vs Sam Houston W 24-21
29/12/26 vs Alabama State W 34-17
39/19/26 @ Missouri L 17-27
49/26/26 @ Utah State L 10-21
610/6/26 vs Southern Miss CONF W 55-34
710/17/26 @ Louisiana CONF L 6-33
810/24/26 vs UL Monroe CONF L 14-21
910/29/26 @ James Madison CONF Scheduled Preview
1011/7/26 vs Louisiana Tech CONF Scheduled Preview
1111/14/26 @ South Alabama CONF Scheduled Preview
1211/21/26 vs Georgia Southern CONF Scheduled Preview
1311/28/26 @ Arkansas State CONF Scheduled Preview

Roster (30)

PlayerPos#ClassHt / Wt
Bryce Burgess RB 22JR 5' 7" · 163 lbs
DeWhitt Betterson Jr. RB 26SR 6' 0" · 214 lbs
Dennis Palmer RB 25JR 5' 10" · 197 lbs
Fabian Rogosch TE 85SR 6' 5" · 243 lbs
Nick Hampton TE 19FR 6' 3" · 225 lbs
Chris King OL 59— 6' 2" · 295 lbs
Luke Petit OL 51SR 6' 3" · 299 lbs
Patrick Screws Jr. OL 72SR 6' 5" · 320 lbs
Will Norman DE 88SR 6' 4" · 297 lbs
Jermaine Paramore DT 69JR 6' 2" · 290 lbs
Jaxon Penn CB 28FR 5' 10" · 191 lbs
Jonathan Pennix CB 14SR 6' 0" · 178 lbs
Tai Terrell CB 21JR 6' 1" · 181 lbs
Joe Lott S 29JR 6' 3" · 192 lbs
Colton Walls LS 87SR 6' 3" · 237 lbs
David Daniel — —— —
Devin Lafayette — —— —
Ethan Conner — —— —
Jah-Mal Williams — —— —
Jamel Fils-Aime — —— —
Jarris Williams — —— —
Jordan Stringer — —— —
Kaleno Levine — —— —
Luis Medina — —— —
Peyton Higgins — —— —
Rara Thomas — —— —
Scott Taylor Renfroe — —— —
Steven Cattledge — —— —
Taleeq Robbins — —— —
Tray Taylor — —— —