#4Indiana

Hoosiers · Big Ten · 7-1 in 2026

Compare Research History
Record7-12026
Points / game33.6#38
Allowed / game12.0#2
Yards / game419.6#47
Yards allowed264.8#8
Rush yds / game191.5#34
Pass yds / game228.1#69

Scoring by game

Points scored vs. allowed. Click a bar to open the box score.

Offense & defense

Per game. Click a rank to see the full national table.

Offense

Points33.6#38
Total yards419.6#47
Rushing yards191.5#34
Passing yards228.1#69
First downs19.6#91
Third down %43.6%#35
Fourth down %54.5%#64
Time of possession29:11#92
Turnovers0.5#7
Plays59.6#128
Rush play %59.1%#8
Pass play %40.9%#82
Yards / play7.0#8
Completion %62.1%#51
Yards / pass att9.4#11
Yards / rush5.4#17

Defense

Points allowed12.0#2
Total yards allowed264.8#8
Rushing allowed73.1#4
Passing allowed191.6#39
Yards / play allowed4.1#1
Completions allowed17.9#60
Completion % allowed60.1%#14
Yards / pass att allowed6.4#37
Yards / rush allowed2.1#1
First downs allowed15.4#10
Sacks3.5#5
Tackles for loss8.1#7
Takeaways1.0#89
Ranks among 138 FBS teams:▲top 10%▲top thirdmiddle▼bottom third▼bottom 10%

What this defense allows

Per game, to the whole offense and by position. #1 = allows the least.

All defenses

Splits

Per-game averages in each situation.

SplitGW-LPTSOPPYDSOPP YDSRUSHPASSTO
Season87-133.612.0419.6264.8191.5228.10.5
Last 3 games32-116.014.0303.0309.789.7213.31.0
Home54-137.811.6444.8249.6201.4243.40.6
Away33-026.712.7377.7290.0175.0202.70.3
Wins77-036.311.0426.9257.9208.4218.40.3
Losses10-115.019.0369.0313.073.0296.02.0
Conference54-124.816.0394.8301.6173.8221.00.6
Non-conference33-048.35.3461.0203.3221.0240.00.3
vs. top-25 scoring defenses43-119.216.2345.2313.5135.0210.20.8
vs. all others44-048.07.8494.0216.0248.0246.00.2

Schedule & results

WkDateOpponentResultScore
19/5/26 vs North Texas W 52-16
29/12/26 vs Howard W 55-0
39/19/26 vs Western Kentucky W 38-0
49/25/26 vs Northwestern CONF W 29-23
510/3/26 @ Rutgers CONF W 47-15
610/10/26 @ Nebraska CONF W 20-17
710/17/26 vs Ohio State CONF L 15-19
810/24/26 @ Michigan CONF W 13-6
910/31/26 vs Minnesota CONF Scheduled Preview
1111/14/26 vs USC CONF Scheduled Preview
1211/21/26 @ Washington CONF Scheduled Preview
1311/28/26 vs Purdue CONF Scheduled Preview

Roster (39)

PlayerPos#ClassHt / Wt
Tyler Cherry QB 15SO 6' 5" · 225 lbs
Jayreon Campbell RB 22FR 5' 8" · 205 lbs
Khobie Martin RB 28JR 6' 0" · 210 lbs
Sean Cuono RB 20SO 5' 10" · 193 lbs
Jackson Wasserstrom WR 17SR 5' 11" · 176 lbs
LeBron Bond WR 6SO 5' 9" · 177 lbs
Andrew Barker TE 85SO 6' 4" · 255 lbs
Trevor Gibbs TE 39FR 6' 2" · 250 lbs
Bray Lynch OL 74SR 6' 5" · 307 lbs
Joe Brunner OL 56SR 6' 7" · 320 lbs
Cam McHaney DL 98FR 6' 1" · 288 lbs
Chiddi Obiazor DL 7SR 6' 5" · 280 lbs
Daniel Ndukwe DL 17JR 6' 3" · 243 lbs
Quentin Clark DL 40JR 6' 1" · 230 lbs
Henry Ohlinger LB 23FR 6' 1" · 226 lbs
Kaiden Turner LB 14SR 6' 0" · 228 lbs
Anthony Chung DB 31SR 6' 1" · 200 lbs
Jaylen Bell DB 3SO 5' 10" · 173 lbs
Lincoln Murff DB 45SR 5' 10" · 184 lbs
Ryland Gandy DB 10SR 6' 0" · 190 lbs
Quinn Warren PK 93JR 6' 6" · 214 lbs
Aiden Fisher — —— —
Andrew Turvy — —— —
Brendan Franke — —— —
D'Angelo Ponds — —— —
Devan Boykin — —— —
Dominique Ratcliff — —— —
E.J. Williams — —— —
Elijah Sarratt — —— —
Fernando Mendoza — —— —
Holden Staes — —— —
Jonathan Brady — —— —
Kaelon Black — —— —
Louis Moore — —— —
Mikail Kamara — —— —
Mitch McCarthy — —— —
Omar Cooper Jr. — —— —
Riley Nowakowski — —— —
Roman Hemby — —— —