#2Ohio State

Buckeyes · Big Ten · 6-1 in 2026

Compare Research History
Record6-12026
Points / game39.3#10
Allowed / game13.4#4
Yards / game476.3#10
Yards allowed264.3#6
Rush yds / game153.1#75
Pass yds / game323.1#5

Scoring by game

Points scored vs. allowed. Click a bar to open the box score.

Offense & defense

Per game. Click a rank to see the full national table.

Offense

Points39.3#10
Total yards476.3#10
Rushing yards153.1#75
Passing yards323.1#5
First downs24.4#14
Third down %44.3%#35
Fourth down %75.0%#1
Time of possession32:07#27
Turnovers1.1#55
Plays68.6#50
Rush play %55.8%#8
Pass play %44.2%#82
Yards / play6.9#9
Completion %68.4%#2
Yards / pass att10.7#1
Yards / rush4.0#96

Defense

Points allowed13.4#4
Total yards allowed264.3#6
Rushing allowed92.9#12
Passing allowed171.4#17
Yards / play allowed4.2#4
Completions allowed17.3#49
Completion % allowed52.6%#1
Yards / pass att allowed5.2#1
Yards / rush allowed3.1#16
First downs allowed15.9#16
Sacks1.4#111
Tackles for loss4.4#106
Takeaways1.4#37
Ranks among 138 FBS teams:▲top 10%▲top thirdmiddle▼bottom third▼bottom 10%

What this defense allows

Per game, to the whole offense and by position. #1 = allows the least.

All defenses

Splits

Per-game averages in each situation.

SplitGW-LPTSOPPYDSOPP YDSRUSHPASSTO
Season76-139.313.4476.3264.3153.1323.11.1
Last 3 games33-031.715.0415.3251.0148.3267.01.3
Home44-050.510.2541.2226.8185.0356.21.2
Away32-124.317.7389.7314.3110.7279.01.0
Wins66-042.011.7493.7252.3163.0330.71.2
Losses10-123.024.0372.0336.094.0278.01.0
Conference44-034.216.0441.0303.8149.0292.01.0
Non-conference32-146.010.0523.3211.7158.7364.71.3
vs. top-25 scoring defenses22-025.014.5398.5303.5119.0279.51.0
vs. all others54-145.013.0507.4248.6166.8340.61.2

Schedule & results

WkDateOpponentResultScore
19/5/26 vs Ball State W 56-3
29/12/26 @ Texas L 23-24
39/19/26 vs Kent State W 59-3
49/26/26 vs Illinois CONF W 42-19
510/3/26 @ Iowa CONF W 31-14
610/10/26 vs Maryland CONF W 45-16
710/17/26 @ Indiana CONF W 19-15
910/31/26 @ USC CONF Scheduled Preview
1011/7/26 vs Oregon CONF Scheduled Preview
1111/14/26 vs Northwestern CONF Scheduled Preview
1211/21/26 @ Nebraska CONF Scheduled Preview
1311/28/26 vs Michigan CONF Scheduled Preview

Roster (44)

PlayerPos#ClassHt / Wt
Justyn Martin QB 16SR 6' 4" · 228 lbs
Favour Akih RB 29FR 5' 11" · 197 lbs
Ja'Kobi Jackson RB 24SR 6' 0" · 219 lbs
Stanley Jackson Jr. RB 28JR 5' 11" · 210 lbs
Brock Boyd WR 11FR 6' 1" · 196 lbs
De'Zie Jones WR 8SO 5' 10" · 191 lbs
Jerquaden Guilford WR 6FR 6' 3" · 195 lbs
Kyle Parker WR 5SR 5' 10" · 198 lbs
Bennett Christian TE 85SR 6' 6" · 255 lbs
Brody Lennon TE 87SO 6' 4" · 243 lbs
Carson Hinzman OL 75SR 6' 5" · 301 lbs
Joshua Padilla OL 62SR 6' 3" · 301 lbs
Luke Montgomery OL 51SR 6' 5" · 313 lbs
Dre Quinn DE 97FR 6' 4" · 245 lbs
Epi Sitanilei DE 44SO 6' 4" · 258 lbs
Zion Grady DE 9SO 6' 4" · 262 lbs
Damari Simeon DT 90FR 6' 2" · 292 lbs
Darryus McKinley DT 91FR 6' 3" · 272 lbs
Jamir Perez DT 98FR 6' 3" · 349 lbs
Braxton Rembert LB 41FR 6' 5" · 215 lbs
CJ Sanna LB 36FR 6' 2" · 235 lbs
Cincere Johnson LB 20FR 6' 3" · 237 lbs
Dominick Kelly CB 24SO 6' 2" · 193 lbs
Blaine Bradford S 16FR 6' 1" · 212 lbs
Brenten Jones S 21SR 6' 2" · 216 lbs
Leroy Roker III S 10JR 6' 0" · 202 lbs
Ryan Rudzinski S 46SR 6' 4" · 218 lbs
Simeon Caldwell S 28FR 6' 2" · 210 lbs
Terry Moore S 11SR 6' 0" · 200 lbs
Cooper Peterson PK 92FR 6' 0" · 214 lbs
Brady Young P 934 75 · 220
Arvell Reese — —— —
CJ Donaldson — —— —
Caden Curry — —— —
Caleb Downs — —— —
Carnell Tate — —— —
Davison Igbinosun — —— —
Jayden Fielding — —— —
Kayden McDonald — —— —
Lorenzo Styles Jr. — —— —
Max Klare — —— —
Sonny Styles — —— —
Tywone Malone — —— —
Will Kacmarek — —— —