#25Wisconsin

Badgers · Big Ten · 5-2 in 2026

Compare Research History
Record5-22026
Points / game27.0#79
Allowed / game15.3#11
Yards / game330.1#118
Yards allowed280.1#13
Rush yds / game150.7#78
Pass yds / game179.4#119

Scoring by game

Points scored vs. allowed. Click a bar to open the box score.

Offense & defense

Per game. Click a rank to see the full national table.

Offense

Points27.0#79
Total yards330.1#118
Rushing yards150.7#78
Passing yards179.4#119
First downs17.0#124
Third down %43.3%#35
Fourth down %63.6%#35
Time of possession28:23#112
Turnovers0.9#29
Plays58.7#132
Rush play %57.9%#8
Pass play %42.1%#82
Yards / play5.6#83
Completion %57.2%#51
Yards / pass att7.3#78
Yards / rush4.4#65

Defense

Points allowed15.3#11
Total yards allowed280.1#13
Rushing allowed96.6#16
Passing allowed183.6#32
Yards / play allowed4.1#1
Completions allowed19.0#89
Completion % allowed57.8%#14
Yards / pass att allowed5.6#3
Yards / rush allowed2.8#7
First downs allowed17.6#36
Sacks1.9#82
Tackles for loss4.9#86
Takeaways1.1#71
Ranks among 138 FBS teams:▲top 10%▲top thirdmiddle▼bottom third▼bottom 10%

What this defense allows

Per game, to the whole offense and by position. #1 = allows the least.

All defenses

Splits

Per-game averages in each situation.

SplitGW-LPTSOPPYDSOPP YDSRUSHPASSTO
Season75-227.015.3330.1280.1150.7179.40.9
Last 3 games32-120.79.0262.3286.7172.789.70.0
Home44-036.27.2364.5248.5180.0184.50.2
Away21-115.518.5284.5308.5134.0150.51.5
Neutral site10-113.041.0284.0350.067.0217.02.0
Wins55-033.89.8362.6245.4168.0194.60.8
Losses20-210.029.0249.0367.0107.5141.51.0
Conference43-121.511.8285.5273.2159.5126.00.8
Non-conference32-134.320.0389.7289.3139.0250.71.0
vs. top-25 scoring defenses20-210.029.0249.0367.0107.5141.51.0
vs. all others55-033.89.8362.6245.4168.0194.60.8

Schedule & results

WkDateOpponentResultScore
19/6/26 N Notre Dame L 13-41
29/12/26 vs Western Illinois W 36-9
39/19/26 vs Eastern Michigan W 54-10
49/26/26 @ Penn State CONF W 24-20
510/3/26 vs Michigan State CONF W 31-3
710/17/26 @ UCLA CONF L 7-17
810/24/26 vs USC CONF W 24-7
910/31/26 @ Iowa CONF Scheduled Preview
1011/7/26 vs Rutgers CONF Scheduled Preview
1111/14/26 @ Maryland CONF Scheduled Preview
1211/21/26 @ Purdue CONF Scheduled Preview
1311/27/26 vs Minnesota CONF Scheduled Preview

Roster (31)

PlayerPos#ClassHt / Wt
Carter Smith QB 5SO 6' 4" · 208 lbs
Danny O'Neil QB 18JR 6' 0" · 202 lbs
Deuce Adams QB 8JR 6' 2" · 207 lbs
Ryan Hopkins QB 10FR 6' 3" · 205 lbs
Harrison Bortolotti RB 32SO 5' 9" · 202 lbs
JuJu Pope RB 20JR 5' 11" · 195 lbs
Mason Lane RB 38JR 6' 1" · 220 lbs
Nate Palmer RB 15JR 5' 10" · 205 lbs
Malachi Coleman WR 4SR 6' 5" · 205 lbs
Shamar Rigby WR 7JR 6' 4" · 198 lbs
Emmett Bork TE 82SO 6' 6" · 257 lbs
Austin Kawecki OL 51SR 6' 4" · 310 lbs
Barrett Nelson OL 70SR 6' 6" · 308 lbs
Lucas Simmons-Johansson OL 72SR 6' 7" · 323 lbs
Jacob Anderson DL 95SR 6' 4" · 305 lbs
Drew Braam LB 55JR 6' 1" · 230 lbs
Jon Jon Kamara LB 28JR 6' 4" · 243 lbs
Taylor Schaefer LB 43JR 6' 3" · 242 lbs
Thomas Heiberger LB 19JR 6' 4" · 230 lbs
Cai Bates CB 3JR 6' 3" · 200 lbs
James Roe LS 56JR 6' 0" · 219 lbs
Darryl Peterson — —— —
Dyoni Hill — —— —
Geimere Latimer — —— —
Jackson Acker — —— —
Mason Reiger — —— —
Nathanial Vakos — —— —
Owen Arnett — —— —
Parker Peterson — —— —
Ricardo Hallman — —— —
Vinny Anthony — —— —