#20Northwestern

Wildcats · Big Ten · 6-1 in 2026

Compare Research History
Record6-12026
Points / game34.7#35
Allowed / game16.6#22
Yards / game435.6#33
Yards allowed364.6#74
Rush yds / game204.6#23
Pass yds / game231.0#66

Scoring by game

Points scored vs. allowed. Click a bar to open the box score.

Offense & defense

Per game. Click a rank to see the full national table.

Offense

Points34.7#35
Total yards435.6#33
Rushing yards204.6#23
Passing yards231.0#66
First downs23.0#28
Third down %47.6%#3
Fourth down %66.7%#11
Time of possession31:11#42
Turnovers0.4#3
Plays63.7#94
Rush play %62.3%#8
Pass play %37.7%#82
Yards / play6.8#11
Completion %69.6%#2
Yards / pass att9.6#8
Yards / rush5.2#26

Defense

Points allowed16.6#22
Total yards allowed364.6#74
Rushing allowed152.7#88
Passing allowed211.9#74
Yards / play allowed5.3#58
Completions allowed21.0#111
Completion % allowed58.6%#14
Yards / pass att allowed5.9#13
Yards / rush allowed4.6#100
First downs allowed20.6#97
Sacks1.9#82
Tackles for loss4.4#106
Takeaways1.7#17
Ranks among 138 FBS teams:▲top 10%▲top thirdmiddle▼bottom third▼bottom 10%

What this defense allows

Per game, to the whole offense and by position. #1 = allows the least.

All defenses

Splits

Per-game averages in each situation.

SplitGW-LPTSOPPYDSOPP YDSRUSHPASSTO
Season76-134.716.6435.6364.6204.6231.00.4
Last 3 games33-037.016.3432.7336.3193.7239.00.3
Home55-039.213.2472.8355.0253.2219.60.6
Away21-123.525.0342.5388.583.0259.50.0
Wins66-036.714.5454.0346.7233.3220.70.5
Losses10-123.029.0325.0472.032.0293.00.0
Conference43-130.819.2423.2353.0215.5207.80.5
Non-conference33-040.013.0452.0380.0190.0262.00.3
vs. top-25 scoring defenses10-123.029.0325.0472.032.0293.00.0
vs. all others66-036.714.5454.0346.7233.3220.70.5

Schedule & results

WkDateOpponentResultScore
19/5/26 vs South Dakota State W 34-18
39/19/26 vs Colorado W 41-7
49/25/26 @ Indiana CONF L 23-29
510/2/26 vs Penn State CONF W 34-13
610/10/26 vs Ball State W 45-14
710/17/26 @ Michigan State CONF W 24-21
810/24/26 vs Rutgers CONF W 42-14
910/31/26 @ Oregon CONF Scheduled Preview
1011/7/26 vs Iowa CONF Scheduled Preview
1111/14/26 @ Ohio State CONF Scheduled Preview
1211/21/26 @ Minnesota CONF Scheduled Preview
1311/28/26 vs Illinois CONF Scheduled Preview

Roster (42)

PlayerPos#ClassHt / Wt
Nicco Marchiol QB 4JR 6' 2" · 220 lbs
Ryan Boe QB 2SO 6' 3" · 215 lbs
Daniel Anderson RB 22FR 5' 11" · 210 lbs
Mar'Kel Porter RB 7SO 5' 11" · 215 lbs
Robby Preckel RB 41SO 6' 3" · 230 lbs
Carson Grove WR 87SO 5' 11" · 195 lbs
Chase Farrell WR 20SO 5' 10" · 180 lbs
Frank Covey IV WR 3JR 6' 1" · 200 lbs
Ricky Ahumaraeze WR 10JR 6' 4" · 210 lbs
Chris Petrucci TE 81SR 6' 4" · 245 lbs
Luke Dehnicke TE 84SO 6' 6" · 240 lbs
Deuce McGuire OL 73SR 6' 5" · 310 lbs
Brendan Flakes DL 15SR 6' 4" · 295 lbs
Callen Campbell DL 44SO 6' 4" · 260 lbs
Mason Green DL 92JR 6' 2" · 250 lbs
Tanner Jumpp DL 53FR 6' 3" · 280 lbs
Troy Regovich DL 99SO 6' 5" · 290 lbs
Tyler Gant DL 54JR 6' 3" · 300 lbs
Amare Jordan LB 49FR 6' 1" · 210 lbs
Jason Reynolds II LB 40SR 6' 2" · 230 lbs
Max Mohring LB 37FR 6' 3" · 220 lbs
Nigel Glover LB 42JR 6' 3" · 225 lbs
J.J. Lewis DB 16JR 6' 0" · 205 lbs
Josh Fussell DB 13JR 6' 0" · 190 lbs
Marquet Dorsey Jr. DB 25SO 6' 2" · 195 lbs
Robert Fitzgerald DB 6SR 6' 0" · 210 lbs
Terrion Curry-Hicks DB 22SO 5' 11" · 185 lbs
Timi Oke DB 28SO 6' 1" · 190 lbs
Evan Boutorwick LS 60SO 6' 3" · 240 lbs
Aidan Hubbard — —— —
Alex Lines — —— —
Cam Porter — —— —
Carmine Bastone — —— —
Fred Davis II — —— —
Garner Wallace — —— —
Lawson Albright — —— —
Liam Reardon — —— —
Luke Akers — —— —
Mac Uihlein — —— —
Najee Story — —— —
Preston Stone — —— —
Yanni Karlaftis — —— —