#16Tennessee

Volunteers · SEC · 6-2 in 2026

Compare Research History
Record6-22026
Points / game32.2#48
Allowed / game16.2#20
Yards / game394.5#67
Yards allowed288.4#16
Rush yds / game213.0#17
Pass yds / game181.5#116

Scoring by game

Points scored vs. allowed. Click a bar to open the box score.

Offense & defense

Per game. Click a rank to see the full national table.

Offense

Points32.2#48
Total yards394.5#67
Rushing yards213.0#17
Passing yards181.5#116
First downs22.4#33
Third down %37.0%#35
Fourth down %73.3%#11
Time of possession31:22#40
Turnovers1.4#82
Plays69.9#32
Rush play %63.0%#8
Pass play %37.0%#82
Yards / play5.6#83
Completion %64.3%#51
Yards / pass att7.0#90
Yards / rush4.8#42

Defense

Points allowed16.2#20
Total yards allowed288.4#16
Rushing allowed122.8#42
Passing allowed165.6#12
Yards / play allowed4.7#18
Completions allowed18.4#80
Completion % allowed62.3%#14
Yards / pass att allowed5.6#3
Yards / rush allowed3.8#50
First downs allowed16.5#21
Sacks4.4#1
Tackles for loss8.2#6
Takeaways1.8#16
Ranks among 138 FBS teams:▲top 10%▲top thirdmiddle▼bottom third▼bottom 10%

What this defense allows

Per game, to the whole offense and by position. #1 = allows the least.

All defenses

Splits

Per-game averages in each situation.

SplitGW-LPTSOPPYDSOPP YDSRUSHPASSTO
Season86-232.216.2394.5288.4213.0181.51.4
Last 3 games32-124.718.0360.3277.7167.0193.32.0
Home54-133.012.4395.0263.8210.8184.21.4
Away32-131.022.7393.7329.3216.7177.01.3
Wins66-036.213.8435.8283.5241.7194.21.7
Losses20-220.523.5270.5303.0127.0143.50.5
Conference53-223.017.6325.0288.0161.6163.41.6
Non-conference33-047.714.0510.3289.0298.7211.71.0

Schedule & results

WkDateOpponentResultScore
19/5/26 vs Furman W 56-9
29/12/26 @ Georgia Tech W 45-24
39/19/26 vs Kennesaw State W 42-9
49/26/26 vs Texas CONF L 17-20
510/3/26 vs Auburn CONF W 24-14
610/10/26 @ Arkansas CONF W 24-17
710/17/26 vs Alabama CONF W 26-10
810/24/26 @ South Carolina CONF L 24-27
1011/7/26 vs Kentucky CONF Scheduled Preview
1111/14/26 @ Texas A&M CONF Scheduled Preview
1211/21/26 vs LSU CONF Scheduled Preview
1311/28/26 @ Vanderbilt CONF Scheduled Preview

Roster (47)

PlayerPos#ClassHt / Wt
Faizon Brandon QB 11FR 6' 4" · 225 lbs
Ryan Staub QB 8JR 6' 1" · 204 lbs
Hunter Barnes RB 24SR 6' 0" · 200 lbs
Justin Baker RB 2SO 5' 10" · 210 lbs
Deon Hardin WR 88SR 6' 0" · 189 lbs
Ian Duarte WR 81JR 5' 10" · 181 lbs
Joakim Dodson WR 9FR 6' 0" · 197 lbs
Nathan Roberts WR 36JR 6' 4" · 209 lbs
Travis Smith Jr. WR 1SO 6' 3" · 215 lbs
Tyreek King WR 19FR 5' 11" · 175 lbs
Drake Martinez TE 44SR 6' 3" · 245 lbs
Ethan Davis TE 0JR 6' 5" · 247 lbs
Breeze Carter DL 95FR 6' 3" · 255 lbs
Carson Gentle DL 35SO 6' 3" · 265 lbs
Carter Gooden DL 36FR 6' 4" · 267 lbs
Darryl Rivers DL 39FR 6' 5" · 287 lbs
Dereon Albert DL 59FR 6' 1" · 309 lbs
Hezekiah Harris DL 97FR 6' 6" · 248 lbs
Isaiah Campbell DL 47SO 6' 4" · 295 lbs
Kedric Golston II DL 37FR 6' 3" · 243 lbs
Jadon Perlotte LB 27SO 6' 4" · 214 lbs
Jaedon Harmon LB 12SO 6' 0" · 225 lbs
Jordan Burns LB 11SO 6' 1" · 227 lbs
Ryan Scott LB 50SO 6' 1" · 220 lbs
DJ Burks DB 42SR 6' 0" · 196 lbs
Dylan Lewis DB 24SO 6' 0" · 197 lbs
Edrees Farooq DB 15JR 6' 0" · 202 lbs
Isaiah Hardge DB 29JR 5' 10" · 182 lbs
Tevis Metcalf DB 20SO 5' 10" · 202 lbs
Tim Merritt DB 25SO 6' 1" · 194 lbs
Tre Poteat III DB 3SO 6' 0" · 192 lbs
Blake Howard LS 53JR 6' 2" · 222 lbs
Andre Turrentine — —— —
Ben Bolton — —— —
Bryson Eason — —— —
Chris Brazzell II — —— —
Colton Hood — —— —
Dominic Bailey — —— —
Jalen Mcmurray — —— —
Jamal Wallace — —— —
Joey Aguilar — —— —
Joshua Josephs — —— —
Miles Kitselman — —— —
Star Thomas — —— —
Tre Poteat — —— —
Tyre West — —— —
William Wright — —— —